Thank you to everyone who attended the Invertebrate Recording Day at Altcar Rifle Range. It proved to be a very fruitful visit to a site which is not openly accessible. We’d also like to thank the Altcar Rifle Range and Natural England for permission to survey the site.
The following species list is still developing, and includes the records from Richard Walker’s Moth Recording on 24th May 2019. Recorders are asked to formally submit their recorders via their usual channels (iRecord is recommended).
Recorders: Chloe Aldridge, Ralph Atherton, Dave Bentley, Philip Brighton, Jim Cresswell, Steve Cross, Richard Dawson, Chris Felton, Keith Fowler, Richard Gallon, Steve Garland, Ben Hargreaves, Gary Hedges, Tony Hunter, Belinda Nixie, Julia Simons, Don Stenhouse, Richard Walker, Clive Washington, Rob Zloch.
Download Species List & Raw Data [Excel spreadsheet] last updated 30/07/2020
Species | Common name | Family | Order | UK Rarity Status | Record Context | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dismodicus bifrons | Linyphiidae | Araneae | ||||
Pelecopsis parallela | Linyphiidae | Araneae | ||||
Tenuiphantes flavipes | Linyphiidae | Araneae | ||||
Tenuiphantes tenuis | Linyphiidae | Araneae | ||||
Arctosa perita | Lycosidae | Araneae | ||||
Pardosa palustris | Lycosidae | Araneae | ||||
Pardosa pullata | Lycosidae | Araneae | ||||
Harpactea hombergi | Philodromidae | Araneae | ||||
Philodromus longipalpis | Philodromidae | Araneae | Nationally Scarce | |||
Philodromus praedatus | Philodromidae | Araneae | ||||
Xysticus audax | Philodromidae | Araneae | ||||
Pholcus phalangioides | Pholcidae | Araneae | ||||
Episinus angulatus | Theridiidae | Araneae | ||||
Theridion mystaceum | Theridiidae | Araneae | ||||
Araniella cucurbitina | Araneidae | Araneae | ||||
Clubiona lutescens | Clubionidae | Araneae | ||||
Dictyna arundinacea | Dictynidae | Araneae | ||||
Zelotes latreillei | Gnaphosidae | Araneae | ||||
Aegialia arenaria | Aegialiidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Aphodius plagiatus | Aphodiidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Apion frumentarium | Apionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Holotrichapion ononis | Apionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Ischnopterapion loti | Apionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Oxystoma pomonae | Apionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Perapion curtirostre | Apionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Perapion hydrolapathi | Apionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Protapion apricans | Clover Seed Weevil | Apionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Protapion assimile | Clover Seed Weevil | Apionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Protapion ononidis | Apionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Protapion trifolii | Clover Seed Weevil | Apionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Byturus tomentosus | Raspberry Beetle | Byturidae | Coleoptera | |||
Cantharis nigricans | Cantharidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Cantharis rustica | Cantharidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Rhagonycha limbata | Cantharidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Acupalpus dubius | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Agonum emarginatum | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Amara | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Amara aenea | Common Sun Beetle | Carabidae | Coleoptera | |||
Amara communis | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Amara lunicollis | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Bembidion assimile | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Bembidion cruciatum subsp. bualei | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Bembidion tetracolum | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Bembidion varium | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Broscus cephalotes | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Demetrias atricapillus | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Dromius meridionalis | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Dyschirius globosus | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Harpalus affinis | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Harpalus anxius | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Leistus ferrugineus | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Nebria brevicollis | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Nebria salina | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Notiophilus aquaticus | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Paradromius linearis | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Philorhizus melanocephalus | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Poecilus cupreus | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Poecilus versicolor | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Pterostichus strenuus | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Pterostichus vernalis | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Syntomus foveatus | Carabidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Altica oleracea | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Altica palustris | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Aphthona nonstriata | Iris Flea Beetle | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | |||
Bruchus loti | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Bruchus rufimanus | Bean Seed Beetle | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | |||
Chaetocnema concinna | Beet Flea Beetle | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | |||
Crepidodera aurata | Willow Flea Beetle | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | |||
Crepidodera aurea | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Crepidodera fulvicornis | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Crioceris asparagi | Asparagus Beetle | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | |||
Galerucella calmariensis | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Galerucella lineola | Brown Willow Beetle | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | |||
Gastrophysa viridula | Green Dock Beetle | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | |||
Hippuriphila modeeri | Horsetail Flea Beetle | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | |||
Longitarsus jacobaeae | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Longitarsus suturellus | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Phaedon cochleariae | Mustard Beetle | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | |||
Phratora vulgatissima | Blue Willow Beetle | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | |||
Phyllotreta atra | Turnip Flea Beetle | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | |||
Phyllotreta undulata | Small Striped Flea Beetle | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | |||
Psylliodes marcida | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Pyrrhalta viburni | Viburnum Leaf Beetle | Chrysomelidae | Coleoptera | |||
Adalia decempunctata | 10-spot Ladybird | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | |||
Anatis ocellata | Eyed Ladybird | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | |||
Anisosticta novemdecimpunctata | Water Ladybird | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | |||
Calvia quattuordecimguttata | Cream-spot Ladybird | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | |||
Coccidula rufa | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Coccinella septempunctata | 7-spot Ladybird | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | |||
Coccinella undecimpunctata | 11-spot Ladybird | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | |||
Exochomus quadripustulatus | Pine Ladybird | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | |||
Harmonia axyridis | Harlequin Ladybird | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | |||
Harmonia quadripunctata | Four-Spot Ladybird | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | |||
Myrrha octodecimguttata | 18-spot Ladybird | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | |||
Nephus redtenbacheri | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Propylea quattuordecimpunctata | 14-spot Ladybird | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | |||
Psyllobora vigintiduopunctata | 22-spot Ladybird | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | |||
Rhyzobius litura | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Scymnus frontalis | Coccinellidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Atomaria atricapilla | Cryptophagidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Anthonomus rubi | Strawberry-blossom Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Archarius salicivorus | Willow Gall Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Barypeithes pellucidus | Hairy Spider Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Ceutorhynchus contractus | Cabbage Leaf Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Charagmus griseus | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Cleonis pigra | Large Thistle Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Euophryum confine | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Gymnetron veronicae | Brooklime Gall Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Hypera rumicis | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Mecinus pascuorum | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Mecinus pyraster | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Nedyus quadrimaculatus | Small Nettle Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Otiorhynchus desertus | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Otiorhynchus ovatus | Strawberry-root Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Otiorhynchus rugosostriatus | Rough Strawberry-root Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Parethelcus pollinarius | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Philopedon plagiatum | Marram Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Phyllobius pyri | Common Leaf Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Phyllobius roboretanus | Small Green Nettle Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Phyllobius virideaeris | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Phylobius pomaceus | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Polydrusus pilosus | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Polydrusus pulchellus | Sea-Wormwood Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Rhinoncus pericarpius | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Sitona ambiguus | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Sitona lepidus | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Sitona lineatus | Pea-leaf Weevil | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | |||
Sitona lineellus | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Sitona striatellus | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Sitona suturalis | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Tachyerges salicis | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Trichosirocalus troglodytes | Curculionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Dryops ernesti | Dryopidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Agabus bipustulatus | Dytiscidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Hydroporus tessellatus | Dytiscidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Agriotes obscurus | Elateridae | Coleoptera | ||||
Agrypnus murinus | Elateridae | Coleoptera | ||||
Cidnopus aeruginosus | Elateridae | Coleoptera | ||||
Hemicrepidius hirtus | Elateridae | Coleoptera | ||||
Grypus equiseti | Horsetail Weevil | Erirhinidae | Coleoptera | |||
Hypocaccus dimidiatus | Histeridae | Coleoptera | ||||
Hypocaccus rugiceps | Histeridae | Coleoptera | ||||
Anacaena globulus | Hydrophilidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Anacaena limbata | Hydrophilidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Cercyon analis | Hydrophilidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Cercyon littoralis | Hydrophilidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Cercyon marinus | Hydrophilidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Helophorus brevipalpis | Hydrophilidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Brachypterus glaber | Kateretidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Kateretes pusillus | Kateretidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Corticarina minuta | Latridiidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Enicmus transversus | Latridiidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Stephostethus lardarius | Latridiidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Cordylepherus viridis | Malachiidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Malachius bipustulatus | Malachite Beetle | Malachiidae | Coleoptera | |||
Epuraea aestiva | Nitidulidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Meligethes aeneus | Common Pollen Beetle | Nitidulidae | Coleoptera | |||
Meligethes flavimanus | Nitidulidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Oedemera nobilis | Swollen-thighed Beetle | Oedemeridae | Coleoptera | |||
Anaspis maculata | Scraptiidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Acrotona exigua | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Aleochara brevipennis | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Aleochara grisea | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Anotylus rugosus | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Bisnius fimetarius | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Bledius gallicus | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Cafius xantholoma | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Carpelimus elongatulus | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Cordalia obscura | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Dalotia coriaria | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Drusilla canaliculata | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Habrocerus capillaricornis | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Lathrobium brunnipes | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Leptacinus pusillus | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Lithocharis nigriceps | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Metopsia clypeata | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Mocyta fungi | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Ocypus brunnipes | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Omalium rivulare | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Philonthus carbonarius | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Philonthus debilis | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Quedius maurorufus | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Quedius molochinus | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Rugilus erichsonii | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Rybaxis longicornis | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Sepedophilus immaculatus | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Sepedophilus nigripennis | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Stenus brunnipes | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Stenus cicindeloides | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Stenus clavicornis | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Stenus fulvicornis | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Stenus impressus | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Stenus juno | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Stenus pusillus | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Stenus similis | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Tachinus laticollis | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Tachinus rufipes | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Tachyporus chrysomelinus | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Tachyporus dispar | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Tachyporus hypnorum | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Tachyporus nitidulus | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Tachyporus obtusus | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Tasgius ater | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Xantholinus gallicus | Staphylinidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Isomira murina | Tenebrionidae | Coleoptera | ||||
Sylvicola punctatus | Anisopodidae | Diptera | ||||
Anthomyia liturata | Anthomyiidae | Diptera | ||||
Botanophila striolata s.str. | Anthomyiidae | Diptera | ||||
Delia florilega | Anthomyiidae | Diptera | ||||
Delia platura | Anthomyiidae | Diptera | ||||
Fucellia maritima nomen nudum | Anthomyiidae | Diptera | ||||
Hydrophoria lancifer | Deer Warble Fly | Anthomyiidae | Diptera | |||
Dilophus febrilis | Fever Fly | Bibionidae | Diptera | |||
Dilophus femoratus | Bibionidae | Diptera | ||||
Calliphora vicina | Common Bluebottle | Calliphoridae | Diptera | |||
Melanomya nana | Little Black Blowfly | Calliphoridae | Diptera | |||
Chlorops hypostigma | Chloropidae | Diptera | ||||
Eutropha fulvifrons | Chloropidae | Diptera | ||||
Oscinella frit | Chloropidae | Diptera | ||||
Dolichopus nubilus | Dolichopodidae | Diptera | ||||
Hercostomus metallicus | Dolichopodidae | Diptera | ||||
Sympycnus pulicarius | Dolichopodidae | Diptera | ||||
Dolichocephala oblongoguttata | Empididae | Diptera | ||||
Empis bicuspidata | Empididae | Diptera | ||||
Empis caudatula | Empididae | Diptera | ||||
Empis punctata | Empididae | Diptera | ||||
Empis stercorea | Empididae | Diptera | ||||
Empis tessellata | Empididae | Diptera | ||||
Empis trigramma | Empididae | Diptera | ||||
Hilara albipennis | Empididae | Diptera | ||||
Hilara clypeata | Empididae | Diptera | ||||
Hilara maura | Empididae | Diptera | ||||
Rhamphomyia tarsata | Empididae | Diptera | ||||
Fannia sociella | Fanniidae | Diptera | ||||
Tephrochlaena halterata | Heleomyzidae | Diptera | ||||
Bicellaria vana | Hybotidae | Diptera | ||||
Dicranophragma adjunctum | Limoniidae | Diptera | ||||
Euphylidorea dispar | Limoniidae | Diptera | ||||
Limonia flavipes | Limoniidae | Diptera | ||||
Symplecta stictica | Limoniidae | Diptera | ||||
Dasiops mucronatus | Lonchaeidae | Diptera | ||||
Lonchoptera lutea | Lonchopteridae | Diptera | ||||
Coenosia lacteipennis | Muscidae | Diptera | ||||
Coenosia pedella | Muscidae | Diptera | ||||
Coenosia testacea | Muscidae | Diptera | ||||
Coenosia tigrina | Muscidae | Diptera | ||||
Coenosia verralli | Muscidae | Diptera | ||||
Helina impuncta | Muscidae | Diptera | ||||
Helina protuberans | Muscidae | Diptera | ||||
Helina reversio | Muscidae | Diptera | ||||
Hydrotaea meteorica | Muscidae | Diptera | ||||
Lispe pygmaea | Muscidae | Diptera | ||||
Phaonia incana | Muscidae | Diptera | ||||
Phaonia palpata | Muscidae | Diptera | ||||
Phaonia tuguriorum | Muscidae | Diptera | ||||
Opomyza germinationis | Opomyzidae | Diptera | ||||
Palloptera quinquemaculata | Pallopteridae | Diptera | ||||
Chamaepsila atra | Psilidae | Diptera | ||||
Chamaepsila buccata | Psilidae | Diptera | ||||
Chamaepsila clunalis | Psilidae | Diptera | ||||
Chamaepsila nigra | Psilidae | Diptera | ||||
Chamaepsila rosae preocc. | Psilidae | Diptera | ||||
Chrysopilus cristatus | Black Snipefly | Rhagionidae | Diptera | |||
Sarcophaga | Sarcophagidae | Diptera | ||||
Scathophaga litorea | Scathophagidae | Diptera | ||||
Scathophaga stercoraria | Scathophagidae | Diptera | ||||
Schwenckfeldina carbonaria | Sciaridae | Diptera | ||||
Pherbellia cinerella | Sciomyzidae | Diptera | ||||
Pherbellia griseola | Sciomyzidae | Diptera | ||||
Pherbellia ventralis | Sciomyzidae | Diptera | ||||
Orygma luctuosum | Sepsidae | Diptera | ||||
Copromyza equina | Sphaeroceridae | Diptera | ||||
Leptocera fontinalis | Sphaeroceridae | Diptera | ||||
Opacifrons coxata | Sphaeroceridae | Diptera | ||||
Nemotelus nigrinus | All-black Snout | Stratiomyidae | Diptera | |||
Cheilosia albitarsis sens.lat. | Syrphidae | Diptera | ||||
Cheilosia pagana | Syrphidae | Diptera | ||||
Leucozona lucorum | Syrphidae | Diptera | ||||
Melanogaster hirtella | Syrphidae | Diptera | ||||
Melanostoma mellinum | Syrphidae | Diptera | ||||
Platycheirus manicatus | Syrphidae | Diptera | ||||
Platycheirus peltatus | Syrphidae | Diptera | ||||
Platycheirus tarsalis | Syrphidae | Diptera | ||||
Meigenia mutabilis | Tachinidae | Diptera | ||||
Siphona geniculata | Tachinidae | Diptera | ||||
Chaetostomella cylindrica | Tephritidae | Diptera | ||||
Tephritis vespertina | Tephritidae | Diptera | ||||
Thereva nobilitata | Common Stiletto | Therevidae | Diptera | |||
Nephrotoma appendiculata | Tipulidae | Diptera | ||||
Nephrotoma flavescens | Tiger Cranefly | Tipulidae | Diptera | |||
Nephrotoma submaculosa | Tipulidae | Diptera | ||||
Tipula vernalis | Tipulidae | Diptera | ||||
Tetanops myopinus | Ulidiidae | Diptera | ||||
Melieria omissa | Ulidiidae | Diptera | ||||
Anthocoris confusus | Anthocoridae | Hemiptera | ||||
Anthocoris nemorum | Common Flower Bug | Anthocoridae | Hemiptera | |||
Trama (Trama) troglodytes | Aphididae | Hemiptera | ||||
Neides tipularius | Berytidae | Hemiptera | ||||
Cercopis vulnerata | Cercopidae | Hemiptera | ||||
Viridicerus ustulatus | Cicadellidae | Hemiptera | ||||
Tachycixius pilosus | Cixiidae | Hemiptera | ||||
Drymus (Sylvadrymus) sylvaticus | Lygaeidae | Hemiptera | ||||
Grypocoris (Lophyromiris) stysi | Miridae | Hemiptera | ||||
Stenodema (Brachystira) calcarata | Miridae | Hemiptera | ||||
Stenodema (Stenodema) laevigata | Miridae | Hemiptera | ||||
Nabis (Nabis) ferus | Field Damsel Bug | Nabidae | Hemiptera | |||
Aelia acuminata | Bishop's Mitre | Pentatomidae | Hemiptera | |||
Dolycoris baccarum | Sloe Shieldbug | Pentatomidae | Hemiptera | |||
Palomena prasina | Green Shieldbug | Pentatomidae | Hemiptera | |||
Parapiesma quadratum | Piesmatidae | Hemiptera | ||||
Parapiesma quadratum subsp. quadratum | Piesmatidae | Hemiptera | ||||
Corizus hyoscyami | Rhopalidae | Hemiptera | ||||
Coriomeris denticulatus | Coreidae | Hemiptera | ||||
Legnotus limbosus | Cydnidae | Hemiptera | New to Merseyside | |||
Andrena barbilabris | Sandpit Mining Bee | Andrenidae | Hymenoptera | |||
Andrena cineraria | Grey Mining Bee | Andrenidae | Hymenoptera | |||
Andrena fulva | Tawny Mining Bee | Andrenidae | Hymenoptera | |||
Andrena scotica | Chocolate Mining Bee | Andrenidae | Hymenoptera | |||
Bombus hypnorum | Tree Bumblebee | Apidae | Hymenoptera | |||
Bombus lapidarius | Large Red-tailed Bumblebee | Apidae | Hymenoptera | |||
Bombus lucorum sensu lato | Apidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Bombus pascuorum | Common Carder Bee | Apidae | Hymenoptera | |||
Bombus pratorum | Early Bumblebee | Apidae | Hymenoptera | |||
Bombus terrestris | Buff-tailed Bumblebee | Apidae | Hymenoptera | |||
Nomada flava/panzeri | Apidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Nomada panzeri | Apidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Colletes cunicularis | Colletidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Hylaeus communis | Colletidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Ectemnius continuus | Crabronidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Ectemnius megacephalus | Crabronidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Lasius niger | Small Black Ant | Formicidae | Hymenoptera | |||
Lasius niger sensu lato | Formicidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Myrmica rubra | Red Ant | Formicidae | Hymenoptera | |||
Lasioglossum villosulum | Halictidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Osmia bicornis | Red Mason Bee | Megachilidae | Hymenoptera | |||
Athalia bicolor | Tenthredinidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Dolerus eversmanni | Tenthredinidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Stethomostus fuliginosus | Tenthredinidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Vespula vulgaris | Common Wasp | Vespidae | Hymenoptera | |||
Sphecodes monilicornis | Halictidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Alloplasta piceator | Ichneumonidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Delomerista novita | Ichneumonidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Itoplectis alternans | Ichneumonidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Periope hoerhammeri | Ichneumonidae | Hymenoptera | New to Britain | |||
Polyblastus subalpinus | Ichneumonidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Syrphoctonus tarsatorius | Ichneumonidae | Hymenoptera | ||||
Armadillidium album | Armadillidiidae | Isopoda | ||||
Armadillidium vulgare | Common Pill Woodlouse | Armadillidiidae | Isopoda | |||
Philoscia muscorum | Common Striped Woodlouse | Philosciidae | Isopoda | |||
Ixodes (Ixodes) ricinus | Sheep Tick | Ixodidae | Ixodida | |||
Ommatoiulus sabulosus | Striped Millipede | Julidae | Julida | |||
Calliteara pudibunda | Pale Tussock | Erebidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Leucoma salicis | White Satin Moth | Erebidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Spilosoma lubricipeda | White Ermine | Erebidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Cabera exanthemata | Common Wave | Geometridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Chloroclysta truncata | Common Marbled Carpet | Geometridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Colostygia pectinataria | Green Carpet | Geometridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Dysstroma truncata | Common Marbled Carpet | Geometridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Eupithecia dodoneata | Oak-tree Pug | Geometridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Eupithecia indigata | Ochreous Pug | Geometridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Eupithecia subfuscata | Grey Pug | Geometridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Lobophora halterata | Seraphim | Geometridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Opisthograptis luteolata | Brimstone Moth | Geometridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Perizoma albulata | Grass Rivulet | Geometridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Glyphipterix simpliciella | Cocksfoot Moth | Glyphipterigidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Glyphipterix thrasonella | Speckled Fanner | Glyphipterigidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Hepialus lupulinus | Common Swift | Hepialidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Macrothylacia rubi | Fox Moth | Lasiocampidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Lycaena phlaeas phlaeas | Small Copper | Lycaenidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Polyommatus icarus | Common Blue | Lycaenidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Acronicta rumicis | Knot Grass | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Agrotis exclamationis | Heart and Dart | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Agrotis puta | Shuttle-shaped Dart | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Apamea unanimis | Small Clouded Brindle | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Axylia putris | The Flame | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Charanyca trigrammica | Treble Lines | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Deltote uncula | Silver Hook | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Lacanobia oleracea | Bright-line Brown-eye | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Lacanobia thalassina | Pale-shouldered Brocade | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Noctua pronuba | Large Yellow Underwing | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Ochropleura plecta | Flame shoulder | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Oligia strigilis | Marbled Minor | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Orthosia gothica | Hebrew Character | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Paradrina clavipalpis | Pale Mottled Willow | Noctuidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Notodonta ziczac | Pebble Prominent | Notodontidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Pheosia gnoma | Lesser Swallow Prominent | Notodontidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Pheosia tremula | Swallow Prominent | Notodontidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Pterostoma palpina | Pale Prominent | Notodontidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Aglais urticae | Small Tortoiseshell | Nymphalidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Lasiommata megera | Wall | Nymphalidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Anthocharis cardamines | Orange-tip | Pieridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Pieris brassicae | Large White | Pieridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Pieris napi | Green-veined White | Pieridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Pieris rapae | Small White | Pieridae | Lepidoptera | |||
Aglossa pinguinalis | Large Tabby | Pyralidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Deilephila elpenor | Elephant Hawk-moth | Sphingidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Deilephila porcellus | Small Elephant Hawk-moth | Sphingidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Laothoe populi | Poplar Hawk | Sphingidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Mimas tiliae | Lime Hawk-moth | Sphingidae | Lepidoptera | |||
Barnea candida | White piddock | Pholadidae | Myoida | |||
Chrysopa perla | Chrysopidae | Neuroptera | ||||
Coenagrion puella | Azure Damselfly | Coenagrionidae | Odonata | |||
Ischnura elegans | Blue-tailed Damselfly | Coenagrionidae | Odonata | |||
Libellula quadrimaculata | Four-spotted Chaser | Libellulidae | Odonata | |||
Chorthippus brunneus | Field Grasshopper | Acrididae | Orthoptera | |||
Tetrix subulata | Slender Ground-hopper | Tetrigidae | Orthoptera | |||
Tetrix undulata | Common Ground-hopper | Tetrigidae | Orthoptera | |||
Cepaea (Cepaea) nemoralis | Brown-lipped Snail | Helicidae | Pulmonata | |||
Cornu aspersum | Common Garden Snail | Helicidae | Pulmonata | |||
Cerastoderma edule | Common Cockle | Cardiidae | Veneroida | |||
Limecola balthica | Baltic Tellin | Tellinidae | Veneroida |